Team

Director

Gabriele Horn

Curator

Kader Attia

Artistic Team

Ana Teixeira Pinto
Đỗ Tường Linh
Marie Helene Pereira
Noam Segal
Rasha Salti

Artistic Office

Project Management Berlin Biennale

Antje Weitzel

Edwige Baron

Jeanette Gogoll (to 6.2021)

Funding and Coordination

Sarah Wessel

Curatorial Assistants

Jorgina Stamogianni

Juschka Marie von Rüden

Kerstin Renerig

Marie-Sophie Dorsch

Nikola Hartl (bis 2.2022)

Curatorial Assitants Program

Alix Hugonnier

June Drevet

Teresa Retzer (3.2022)

Assistants to the Artistic Office

Maya Makeda Buhlmann

Olivia Fert
Charlotte Mergenthaler

Registrar

Bryn Veditz

Registrar Assistant

Rose Magee

Studio Kader Attia

Hélène des Rieux

Larissa Scheidt

Marina Trancoso

Curatorial Trainee – Institut national du patrimoine (INP), France

Ingrid Jurzak (2.–3.2022)

Interns

Hanna Bargheer (5.–7.2022)

Lotta Feibicke (11.2021–1.2022)

Marlene Militz (8.–10.2021)

Maya Makeda Buhlmann (2.–5.2022)

Sonja Foth (1.2021)

Organization and Management

Office Manager to the Director

Christoph Burger (from 1.2021)

Eva Marx (to 1.2021)

Opening Week Assistant

Johanna Janßen

Guest Relations

Caroline Stummel

Sünje von Ahn

Database

Lena Skrabs

Saša Tatić (4.–6.2022)

Communications

Head of Communications

Isabell Ertl

Sabine Weier (3.–11.2021)

Communications Coordinator

Nicole Tanzini di Bella

Press Officer

Annika Goretzki

Press Assistants

Luise von Nobbe

Roshan Bayesteh

Marketing Project Manager

Friederike Dietrich

Marketing Coordinator

Clara Stein

Marketing Assistant

Marie Knoop

Online Communication

Olga Nevzorova

Online Communication Assistant

Alex Ostojski

Editorial Office

Managing Editor

Sabine Weier

Editorial Manager Publication

Iris Ströbel

English Editors

Dawn Michelle d’Atri

Michele Faguet

Image Editor

Sophia Schiller

Visual Identity

Martin Wecke and Fabian Maier-Bode

Web Development

Martin Wecke Design Code Lab

Education and Mediation

Project Management Project Manager

Duygu Örs

Samira Ghoualmia

Education and Mediation Assistant

Zeynep Dilek

Education Cooperations

Isra Abdou

Guided Tours

Museumsdienst der Kulturprojekte Berlin GmbH

Mediators

Arootin Mirzakhani
Christopher Wierling
Duc Vu Manh
Feben Amara
Heiko-Thandeka Ncube
Jeanne-Ange Wagne
Nesrine Ben Mansour

Raoul Zoellner

Thị Minh Huyền Nguyễn

Younes Asam

Curators Workshop

Concept

Reem Shadid

Coordinators

Dorothea Douglas

Marlene Militz

Technical Department Exhibition

Production Management – Exhibition

Mathias Wölfing

Assistants Production Management – Exhibition

Lena Skrabs (4.–6.2022)

Nora Kronemeyer

Head of Installation

Benjamin Althammer (KW)

Lutz Bertram (Hamburger Bahnhof)

Mount Berlin/Sören Reuter (Akademie der Künste)

Media Technology Coordinators

Markus Krieger

Rolf Schmidt

Media Technology

EIDOTECH GmbH

Administration and Finances

Director of Administration

Silke Krummel

Administrative Assistant

Gloria Aino Grzywatz (to 6.2021)

Maria Kühl (from 6.2021)

Finances

Kati Guhle

Finances Assistants

Manuela Chiogna

Tobias Oettel

Legal Advisor

Béla von Raggamby, Lippert v. Raggamby Rechtsanwälte

Maintenance

Konrad Muchow

Network Administration

Roman Suckau

Guards and Bookshop Coordinators

Udo Klink

William Loftie

Freunde KW and Berlin Biennale

Office Manager

Caro Feistritzer (from 12.2021)

Lia Marie Hillers (to 12.2021)

Organizer

KUNST-WERKE BERLIN e. V.

Executive Members of the Board

Katharina Grosse (from 9.2021)

Olafur Eliasson (to 9.2021)

Julia Stoschek

Matthias Sauerbruch

Board Members

Adam Pendleton

Almut Grüntuch-Ernst and Armand Grüntuch

Andreas Dornbracht

Axel Wallrabenstein

Brigitte Oetker

Diana Widmaier Picasso

Eberhard Mayntz †

Eike Becker

Erika Hoffmann

Florian Peters-Messer

Hoor Al Qasimi

Karen Boros

Kate Merkle

Katharina Sieverding

Klaus Biesenbach

Markus Hannebauer

Mariana Clayton

Olafur Eliasson

Paula Macedo Weiß

Pedro Barbosa

Rivka Saker

Sara Puig and Désiré Feuerle

Simone Graebner

Stephan Landwehr

Timo Miettinen

Founding Director KW Institute for Contemporary Art and Berlin Biennale

Klaus Biesenbach

Selection Committee 12th Berlin Biennale

Anita Dube

Beatrice von Bismarck

Gabi Ngcobo

Gabriela Rangel

Krist Gruijthuijsen

Sohrab Mohebbi

Yael Bartana